Yep, we may get a tiny thank-you (read: commission) when you buy through links on Soundfindr — not enough for a yacht, but enough to keep the lights (and servers) on. Learn more
70 Highlights 155 Differences 0 Reactions 0 Likes
Sony WF-1000XM5 Facts: 167 Specifications & 70 Highlights
Thinking of upgrading your setup? The Sony WF-1000XM5 brings 167 specs & features to the table — including killer features like general information, audio performance, battery & charging & build & design.
A fast snapshot of the Sony WF-1000XM5, covering its standout specification and what you can expect right out of the box.
Sony WF-1000XM5
Sony WF-1000XM5 are premium true wireless earbuds with advanced active noise cancellation and rich, detailed sound quality. They feature a compact, comfortable design that's lighter and smaller than the previous generation, making them suitable for long listening sessions. These earbuds also include strong call quality and customizable touch controls for everyday use.
Specifications & Facts 167
Specs measured. Drama avoided.
We laid out the Sony WF-1000XM5’s 167 features, including popular picks like general information, audio performance, battery & charging & build & design. Also covered: pricing, performance, and earbuds comparisons.
General Information 13
Sony WF-1000XM5 Color Options
What color options are offered?
0 Sony WF-1000XM5 0 Votes black,silver
Earbud in this range Who knows? (Help us out by suggesting one!)
Sony WF-1000XM5
Available color options are black and silver, providing choices to fit style preferences.
Lists the available color variants of the earbuds.
Don’t keep it to yourself — be the first to react and review the Color Options on Sony WF-1000XM5 ◉ and help others decide!
Sony WF-1000XM5 Compatibility
What devices are compatible?
0 Sony WF-1000XM5 0 Votes Android, iOS, Windows, Mac
Earbud in this range Who knows? (Help us out by suggesting one!)
Sony WF-1000XM5
Compatibility covers all major platforms including Android, iOS, Windows, and Mac.
Defines compatible device ecosystems.
Don’t keep it to yourself — be the first to react and review the Compatibility on Sony WF-1000XM5 ◉ and help others decide!
Sony WF-1000XM5 Intended Use
What is the intended use?
0 Sony WF-1000XM5 0 Votes Music, Calls, Sports, Travel, Gaming
Earbud in this range Who knows? (Help us out by suggesting one!)
Sony WF-1000XM5
These earbuds are designed for diverse uses including music listening, calls, sports, travel, and gaming, covering a broad spectrum of everyday activities.
Specifies typical user applications.
Don’t keep it to yourself — be the first to react and review the Intended Use on Sony WF-1000XM5 ◉ and help others decide!
Sony WF-1000XM5 Connectivity Type
What is the connectivity type?
0 Sony WF-1000XM5 0 Votes True Wireless
Earbud in this range Who knows? (Help us out by suggesting one!)
Sony WF-1000XM5
Connectivity is true wireless, meaning no cables connect the earbuds to each other or the source device.
Identifies the main connection design.
Don’t keep it to yourself — be the first to react and review the Connectivity Type on Sony WF-1000XM5 ◉ and help others decide!
Sony WF-1000XM5 Control Type
What type of controls does it use?
0 Sony WF-1000XM5 0 Votes Touch
Earbud in this range Who knows? (Help us out by suggesting one!)
Sony WF-1000XM5
Touch controls provide intuitive access to playback and call handling.
Specifies how users interact with playback and calls.
Don’t keep it to yourself — be the first to react and review the Control Type on Sony WF-1000XM5 ◉ and help others decide!
Sony WF-1000XM5 Product Type
What is the product type?
0 Sony WF-1000XM5 0 Votes In-ear
Earbud in this range Who knows? (Help us out by suggesting one!)
Defines the general type or configuration of the earbuds.
Don’t keep it to yourself — be the first to react and review the Product Type on Sony WF-1000XM5 ◉ and help others decide!
Sony WF-1000XM5 Model Name
What is the model name?
0 Sony WF-1000XM5 0 Votes WF-1000XM5
Earbud in this range Who knows? (Help us out by suggesting one!)
Indicates the model identifier for differentiation.
Don’t keep it to yourself — be the first to react and review the Model Name on Sony WF-1000XM5 ◉ and help others decide!
Sony WF-1000XM5 Form Factor
What is the form factor?
0 Sony WF-1000XM5 0 Votes In-ear
Earbud in this range Who knows? (Help us out by suggesting one!)
Defines the physical structure of the earbuds.
Don’t keep it to yourself — be the first to react and review the Form Factor on Sony WF-1000XM5 ◉ and help others decide!
Sony WF-1000XM5 Wearing Style
What is the wearing style?
0 Sony WF-1000XM5 0 Votes In-ear
Earbud in this range Who knows? (Help us out by suggesting one!)
Describes how the earbuds are worn.
Don’t keep it to yourself — be the first to react and review the Wearing Style on Sony WF-1000XM5 ◉ and help others decide!
Sony WF-1000XM5 Release Year
What year were the earbuds released?
0 Sony WF-1000XM5 0 Votes 2023
Earbud in this range Who knows? (Help us out by suggesting one!)
Indicates when the earbuds were released to the market.
Don’t keep it to yourself — be the first to react and review the Release Year on Sony WF-1000XM5 ◉ and help others decide!
Sony WF-1000XM5 Warranty Period
What is the warranty period?
0 Sony WF-1000XM5 0 Votes 1 Year
Earbud in this range Who knows? (Help us out by suggesting one!)
Length of warranty coverage provided by the manufacturer.
Don’t keep it to yourself — be the first to react and review the Warranty Period on Sony WF-1000XM5 ◉ and help others decide!
Sony WF-1000XM5 True Wireless Design
Is it a true wireless design?
Yes 0Votes Sony WF-1000XM5
Earbud in this range Who knows? (Help us out by suggesting one!)
Indicates if both earbuds function without physical wires.
Don’t keep it to yourself — be the first to react and review the True Wireless Design on Sony WF-1000XM5 ◉ and help others decide!
Sony WF-1000XM5 App Support
Does it have app support?
Yes 0Votes Sony WF-1000XM5
Earbud in this range Who knows? (Help us out by suggesting one!)
Shows whether the earbuds are supported by a dedicated companion app.
Don’t keep it to yourself — be the first to react and review the App Support on Sony WF-1000XM5 ◉ and help others decide!
Audio Performance 15
Sony WF-1000XM5 Driver Type
What is the driver type?
0 Sony WF-1000XM5 0 Votes Dynamic
Earbud in this range Who knows? (Help us out by suggesting one!)
Sony WF-1000XM5
Dynamic drivers used in these earbuds allow for a rich audio output with good bass response.
Describes the mechanism that produces sound.
Don’t keep it to yourself — be the first to react and review the Driver Type on Sony WF-1000XM5 ◉ and help others decide!
Sony WF-1000XM5 Audio Codec Support
Which codecs are supported?
0 Sony WF-1000XM5 0 Votes SBC, AAC, LDAC
Earbud in this range Who knows? (Help us out by suggesting one!)
Sony WF-1000XM5
Supports audio codecs SBC, AAC, and LDAC, which cater to a range of devices with high-quality audio streaming.
Defines supported Bluetooth audio codecs.
Don’t keep it to yourself — be the first to react and review the Audio Codec Support on Sony WF-1000XM5 ◉ and help others decide!
Sony WF-1000XM5 Active Noise Cancellation
Does it have active noise cancellation?
Yes 0Votes Sony WF-1000XM5
Earbud in this range Who knows? (Help us out by suggesting one!)
Sony WF-1000XM5
Active Noise Cancellation technology is included for greatly reducing ambient sounds during use.
Reduces ambient noise for immersive listening.
Don’t keep it to yourself — be the first to react and review the Active Noise Cancellation on Sony WF-1000XM5 ◉ and help others decide!
Sony WF-1000XM5 Microphone Count
How many microphones does it have?
0 Sony WF-1000XM5 0 Votes 3
Earbud in this range Who knows? (Help us out by suggesting one!)
Sony WF-1000XM5
Three microphones are incorporated to support noise cancellation and voice pickup.
Total number of microphones across earbuds.
Don’t keep it to yourself — be the first to react and review the Microphone Count on Sony WF-1000XM5 ◉ and help others decide!
Sony WF-1000XM5 Voice Pickup Technology
What voice pickup technology is used?
0 Sony WF-1000XM5 0 Votes Beamforming
Earbud in this range Who knows? (Help us out by suggesting one!)
Sony WF-1000XM5
Beamforming technology helps focus the microphone to pick up your voice clearly in noisy environments.
Specifies the method used for isolating voice.
Don’t keep it to yourself — be the first to react and review the Voice Pickup Technology on Sony WF-1000XM5 ◉ and help others decide!
Sony WF-1000XM5 Impedance
What is the impedance?
16 ohm 0Votes
Earbud in this range Who knows? (Help us out by suggesting one!)
Sony WF-1000XM5
Driver impedance rated at 16 ohms balances power consumption with sound output quality.
Electrical resistance that affects power handling.
Don’t keep it to yourself — be the first to react and review the Impedance on Sony WF-1000XM5 ◉ and help others decide!
Sony WF-1000XM5 Sensitivity
What is the sensitivity?
105 dB 0Votes
Earbud in this range Who knows? (Help us out by suggesting one!)
Sony WF-1000XM5
The sensitivity rating is 105 dB, meaning the earbuds can produce a loud and clear sound output.
Measures how loud the earbuds are for a given power input.
Don’t keep it to yourself — be the first to react and review the Sensitivity on Sony WF-1000XM5 ◉ and help others decide!
Sony WF-1000XM5 Transparency Mode
Does it have transparency mode?
Yes 0Votes Sony WF-1000XM5
Earbud in this range Who knows? (Help us out by suggesting one!)
Sony WF-1000XM5
Transparency Mode is included, allowing ambient sounds to be heard clearly without removing the earbuds.
Allows external sounds to pass through for awareness.
Don’t keep it to yourself — be the first to react and review the Transparency Mode on Sony WF-1000XM5 ◉ and help others decide!
Sony WF-1000XM5 EQ Customization
Does it support EQ customization?
Yes 0Votes Sony WF-1000XM5
Earbud in this range Who knows? (Help us out by suggesting one!)
Sony WF-1000XM5
The earbuds support user customizable EQ settings for a personalized listening experience.
Indicates support for user-adjustable equalizer.
Don’t keep it to yourself — be the first to react and review the EQ Customization on Sony WF-1000XM5 ◉ and help others decide!
Sony WF-1000XM5 Driver Size
What is the driver size?
8.4 mm 0Votes
Earbud in this range Who knows? (Help us out by suggesting one!)
Indicates the diameter of the driver unit.
Don’t keep it to yourself — be the first to react and review the Driver Size on Sony WF-1000XM5 ◉ and help others decide!
Sony WF-1000XM5 Soundstage Quality
How would you rate the soundstage?
0 Sony WF-1000XM5 0 Votes Wide
Earbud in this range Who knows? (Help us out by suggesting one!)
Defines how spatial or open the sound feels.
Don’t keep it to yourself — be the first to react and review the Soundstage Quality on Sony WF-1000XM5 ◉ and help others decide!
Sony WF-1000XM5 Microphone Type
What is the microphone type?
0 Sony WF-1000XM5 0 Votes MEMS
Earbud in this range Who knows? (Help us out by suggesting one!)
Defines microphone technology used for calls.
Don’t keep it to yourself — be the first to react and review the Microphone Type on Sony WF-1000XM5 ◉ and help others decide!
Sony WF-1000XM5 Frequency Response
What is the frequency response range?
20 Hz 0Votes
Earbud in this range Who knows? (Help us out by suggesting one!)
Represents the range of audible frequencies the earbuds can reproduce.
Don’t keep it to yourself — be the first to react and review the Frequency Response on Sony WF-1000XM5 ◉ and help others decide!
Sony WF-1000XM5 Spatial Audio Support
Does it support spatial audio?
Yes 0Votes Sony WF-1000XM5
Earbud in this range Who knows? (Help us out by suggesting one!)
Enables immersive 3D surround sound.
Don’t keep it to yourself — be the first to react and review the Spatial Audio Support on Sony WF-1000XM5 ◉ and help others decide!
Sony WF-1000XM5 Dual Device Connectivity
Does it support dual-device connectivity?
Yes 0Votes Sony WF-1000XM5
Earbud in this range Who knows? (Help us out by suggesting one!)
Allows connection to two devices simultaneously.
Don’t keep it to yourself — be the first to react and review the Dual Device Connectivity on Sony WF-1000XM5 ◉ and help others decide!
Battery & Charging 15
Sony WF-1000XM5 Battery Type
What type of battery does it use?
0 Sony WF-1000XM5 0 Votes Lithium-ion
Earbud in this range Who knows? (Help us out by suggesting one!)
Sony WF-1000XM5
The earbuds use Lithium-ion batteries, common for high capacity and fast charging capabilities.
Describes the chemical composition of the earbuds' power cell.
Don’t keep it to yourself — be the first to react and review the Battery Type on Sony WF-1000XM5 ◉ and help others decide!
Sony WF-1000XM5 Earbud Battery Life
What is the earbud battery life?
8 hours 0Votes
Earbud in this range Who knows? (Help us out by suggesting one!)
Sony WF-1000XM5
The earbuds themselves provide around 8 hours of playback on a full charge.
Indicates playback duration per charge for earbuds alone.
Don’t keep it to yourself — be the first to react and review the Earbud Battery Life on Sony WF-1000XM5 ◉ and help others decide!
Sony WF-1000XM5 Case Battery Life
What is the case battery life?
16 hours 0Votes
Earbud in this range Who knows? (Help us out by suggesting one!)
Sony WF-1000XM5
The battery life of the charging case provides up to 16 hours of additional playback time.
Describes extra playback time provided by the charging case.
Don’t keep it to yourself — be the first to react and review the Case Battery Life on Sony WF-1000XM5 ◉ and help others decide!
Sony WF-1000XM5 Total Playback Time
What is the total playback time?
24 hours 0Votes
Earbud in this range Who knows? (Help us out by suggesting one!)
Sony WF-1000XM5
Total playback time can reach up to 24 hours including earbud and charging case battery.
Combined total playtime (earbuds + case).
Don’t keep it to yourself — be the first to react and review the Total Playback Time on Sony WF-1000XM5 ◉ and help others decide!
Sony WF-1000XM5 Charging Port Type
What type of charging port does it have?
0 Sony WF-1000XM5 0 Votes USB-C
Earbud in this range Who knows? (Help us out by suggesting one!)
Sony WF-1000XM5
Charging port type is USB-C, a modern standard that supports fast charging and reversible connection.
Defines the charging interface used by the case.
Don’t keep it to yourself — be the first to react and review the Charging Port Type on Sony WF-1000XM5 ◉ and help others decide!
Sony WF-1000XM5 Quick Charge Playback
How much playback time from quick charge?
1 hours 0Votes
Earbud in this range Who knows? (Help us out by suggesting one!)
Sony WF-1000XM5
Fast charge playback capability provides one hour of audio from a brief charging session.
Playback time gained from a short charge.
Don’t keep it to yourself — be the first to react and review the Quick Charge Playback on Sony WF-1000XM5 ◉ and help others decide!
Sony WF-1000XM5 Charging Cable Length
What is the charging cable length?
7.88 inch 0Votes
Earbud in this range Who knows? (Help us out by suggesting one!)